Privacy Policy

INDUSTRIAL ASSET SOLUTIONS LIMITED PRIVACY POLICY (UNITED KINGDOM)

Industrial Asset Solutions Limited (a limited liability company incorporated under the laws of England and Wales with company number: 06753557 and whose registered office is at Longcroft House, 2-8 Victoria Avenue, Bishopsgate, London EC2M 4NS, United Kingdom) ("Indassol" or "we" / "us" / "our") is committed to protecting your right to privacy.

This Privacy Policy, together with our Cookie Policy available at http://www.indassol.com/cookie-policy.htm and Terms and Conditions available at http://www.indassol.com/Terms_Conditions.htm (and any documents referred to therein) sets out the basis on which any Personal Data that we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be used, stored and processed by us.

By using our website located at www.indassol.com ("Website") and otherwise dealing with us, you agree to us collecting and using such Personal Data that you provide to us in the manner described in this Privacy Policy.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practice regarding your Personal Data and how we will treat it.

1. Personal Data

1.1 For the purposes of this Privacy Policy "Personal Data" has the meaning given to it in Directive 95/46/EC on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

1.2 This Privacy Policy covers our use of any Personal Data that you provide us with when accessing the Website and the services available via the Website and otherwise dealing with Industrial Asset Solutions Limited in relation to the sale and purchase of goods ("Services").

1.3 This Privacy Policy does not apply to third party websites connected to the Website though links.

1.4 For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (insofar as it is applicable) the "Data Controller" (as defined in the Act) in respect of your Personal Data is Industrial Asset Solutions Limited and we appear on the Register of Data Controllers under number Z[pending].

1.5 Although the Website does not currently provide for interactive exchanges of data, such functionality may be added to the Website in the future and the provisions of this Privacy Policy shall be equally applicable to data submitted via the Website through such interactive functionality or howsoever submitted.

2. Information we may collect from you

2.1 We collect and use any information that you voluntarily provide to us (via the Website or otherwise) and when using the Services, including without limitation your name, address, email address, telephone number and other contact details.

2.2 In particular, we may collect and process the following information about you:

2.2.1 If you contact us for any reason we may keep a record of that correspondence;

2.2.2 Details of transactions you carry out and your use of the Services (whether through our Website or otherwise) and of the fulfilment of our contractual obligations towards you;

2.2.3 Details of your use of the Services and visits to the Website and (including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, weblogs and other communication data) and the resources that you access as detailed in our Cookie Policy; and

2.2.4 Information that we may ask you for if you report a problem with our Website.

3. Storage of your Personal Data

3.1 We will do our best to protect your Personal Data, and we will use technology that will help us to do this. However, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to the Website or by your use of the Services. Any transmission of your information to the Website and by your use of the Services is entirely at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

3.2 We will keep your Personal Data only for a reasonable time to enable us to use it for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy.

4. Use of your Personal Data

4.1 We may use the information we hold about you in the following ways:

4.1.1 To provide to you and enable you to effectively use the Services and the Website;

4.1.2 To carry out any contracts that may form between us;

4.1.3 In aggregate form, for internal business purposes such as generating statistics and developing our strategic and marketing plans;

4.1.4 To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;

4.1.5 To respond to any enquiries you make of us;

4.1.6 To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

4.1.7 To notify you about changes to the Services and/or Website; and

4.1.8 To ensure that content on our Website is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer.

5. Disclosure of your Personal Data

5.1 We may disclose your Personal Data as follows:

5.1.1 To our parent company, subsidiaries, group companies affiliates, officers, directors, agents, employees, partners, advisers and/or information technology operatives or any other third parties (including other users) in order to enable us to provide the Services;

5.1.2 To the person, firm or entity who instructed Indassol to facilitate the sale of Equipment on its behalf and who is the legal and beneficial owner of the Equipment;

5.1.3 To any of our service providers or agents including (without limitation) those engaged by us to provide customer support or mailings, providers of prizes in any promotions that we may from time to time organise, database administrators engaged by us from time to time and partner charities;

5.1.4 To selected organisations to enable them to contact you or send you information by post, telephone or email regarding services, promotions or special offers which they may offer (if you have given your consent for us to do this when you submitted your Personal Data to us);

5.1.5 In the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, we may disclose your Personal Data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets; and

5.1.6 If we are under a duty to disclose or share your Personal Data in order to comply with any legal obligation or governmental request, or in order to enforce or apply our General Terms and General Terms and Conditions for Indassol at http://www.indassol.com/Terms_Conditions.htm (and any documents referred to therein), or to protect our rights, property or safety. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

5.2 In disclosing your Personal Data in any of the circumstances described above, we may need to send your Personal Data outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to a country whose laws may not provide adequate levels of protection to Personal Data. When you submit your Personal Data to by using the Services and the Website, you are giving your consent to the use of your Personal Data in the manner described in this Policy and to the transfer of your Personal Data outside the EEA to a country or territory whose laws may not provide adequate levels of protection to Personal Data.

6. Cookies and IP Addresses

6.1 Our website uses cookies.  We will ask you to consent to our use of cookies in accordance with the terms of this policy and our Cookie Policy when you first visit our website.

7. Access to your Personal Data

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act. Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

8. Changes to this Policy

We may revise this Policy at any time by amending this page and, where appropriate, notifying you by e-mail. You should check this page from time to time to take notice of any changes we make.

9. Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests about this Policy, or if you wish to "opt out" from receiving any marketing material, please contact info@indassol.com.

 

Updated July 2012, Ref: WB1-3819059-1